Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Privacy

Why do we collect information?

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting our business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation if you are a corporate customer, or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information”. We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with our customers and suppliers. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

When do we use your information?

The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with you or your company. Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of doing business with your organisation or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?

Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information.
How do we store your personal information?
Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take proper precautions to ensure the security of that information. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally. If you pay fees to us using a credit card, details of that credit card are only retained for the purpose of that particular transaction.

To whom will we disclose your information?

We do not normally disclose your personal information to anyone. If we intend to do so, we will contact you before we do. We do not disclose credit card details to anyone.

How can you check the information we hold?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for. If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please e-mail, fax or write to our Privacy Officer. We will allow your personal information only to be extracted and made available for viewing by you at the Epicure office (Note: This will not include any passwords or security relevant information).

What about our web site?

If through a channel of contact you are forwarded to another site or organisation, Epicure is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of that site or organisation. Our web site uses cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Epicure environment. Any activity while you are at our web site may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies. The Epicure environment has added security available as a default option by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.
Security

Epicure will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. We use sophisticated technologies to provide transaction security.  Our secure server software encrypts your name and credit card details. The encryption process takes the characters you enter and converts them into code that is then securely transmitted over the Internet. Credit Card details are not permanently stored. The card number is stored until the order process has been finalised, after which time it is deleted from our system.
In the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.
Confidence.

It is important for us that persons with whom we do business have confidence that we handle information responsibly and it is our policy to do this.

Copyright

The information provided on the Epicure Pty Ltd (“Epicure”) Internet site is copyright to Epicure unless otherwise stated. The views expressed in articles or commentary are not necessarily those of Epicure. Epicure makes no claim to their accuracy. Epicure accepts no responsibility for any loss occasioned to any person acting or refraining from action as a result of material in this service.

Description Of Services

Through its network of Web properties, Epicure provides you with access to a variety of resources, including download areas, communication forums and product information (collectively “Services”).

Personal And Non-Commercial Use Limitation

Unless otherwise specified, the Services are for the use of our clients and prospective clients as well as other interested parties. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from the Services.

Links To Third Party Sites

The links in this area will let you leave the Epicure site. The linked sites are not under the control of Epicure and Epicure is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Epicure is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. Epicure is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Epicure of the site.

No Unlawful Or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of the Services, you will not use the Services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions and notices. You may not use the Services in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any Epicure server, or the network(s) connected to any Epicure server, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of any Services. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any Services, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any Epicure server or to any of the Services, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Services.